
About Aap Ki Izzat
A drama about trials and turbulations of married life, a marriage after toofani ishq. A drama that teaches us that relationships are based on trust and respect, not just love.
🎬 Director: Saife Hassan
✍️ Writer: Umera Ahmed
🎥 Producer: Nina Kashif & Momina Duraid Productions
Aap Ki Izzat Episode 16 Written Update and Review
The Police Station
This episode continues with the same point where we left.
Tabish: “Dekho Beena…”
Beena: “Ungli niche kar lo Tabish.”
“Tum aisi toh nahin thhin Beena.”
Tabish: “Kya ho gaya mujhe? Kahin tumhari jaisi toh nahin ho gayi? Yeh beyhayayi, yeh khudgharzi, yeh beysharmi.”
The scene made me uncomfortable, even though I haven’t experienced anything like this; or heard anything like this happening to people around but I don’t have any iota of doubt that it happens. And we can always count on Umera Ahmed to take a topic and present it in the most exaggerated, 100X manner to drive home the point.
Tabish: “Tumhare toh kirdar ki qasmein khata thha main.”
Beena: “Kyu khate thhe qasmein?”
That been said, the argument became repetitive very soon. “Tumne pehle kyu nahin kaha?” aur jawab mein “tum sunte thhe meri baat?” happened at least 4 times.
The policemen and Hafiz listening to the conversation from outside and weeping was kinda funny… and… confusing.
Policeman 1: Aisi baatein toh main bhi karta hoon jaise Tabish karta hai.
Policeman 2: Main bhi
SHO: Main bhi
Policeman 1: smirks
Kyu bhai? kya maqsad hai is muskurahat ka?

Beena, Maa Ji and Several Flashbacks
A flashback of recent past shows the duality of Maa Ji’s nature (and Tabish’s) when Beena overhears Tabish’s conversation with Naaz. Maa Ji reprimands Beena for overhearing.
Maa Ji: Tum ne woh surat nahin padhi? Main tumhein tarjume ke saath bhejungi.
Beena: Beyhayayi wali?
Maa Ji: Nahin, baatein sunne wali.
And then several flashbacks that show how wrong Tabish was and how conveniently he twists it and blames everything on Beena: Batao Beena, kab tum badal gayin? Bhai, badla toh tu hai na?
This episode does show how Behram-Beena started. Behram’s smile was amazing when Beena proposed to her. Yeah, that’s a spoiler. Go ahead, whine about the spoiler without spoiler warning.
Review
Urwa Hocane is the hero of this drama, she’s fierce and unhinged. That makes it one of Urwa’s finest performances I’ve seen. Ahsan Khan is also good but Urwa is next level. She should get an award for this one. She gets one from me, at least. TOMU award 2026 for best performance actress goes to Urwa Hocane.
Next episode: Episode 17
Stay tuned for more reviews. Until next time, be a nice person!
~~~
Want more of my trademark philosophy daily? Do three things, not necessarily in that order.
Subscribe to my blog.
Find my books on Amazon.
Show some love!
Shabana Mukhtar