Dar-e-Nijaat | Episode 11

PS: I’m not happy with the screenshot but it was the best I could do. I haven’t brought my headphones here (I’m in Pune) and can’t watch the usual way (on my android phone) so had to watch on laptop and it wasn’t behaving nicely.

A new drama by Umera Ahmed. That’s all I want to say.

Writer: Umera Ahmed
Directed by: Saqib Khan

[Source: ARY Digital Official website]

Dar-e-Nijaat Episode 11 Written Update And Review

Seeking Help

“Pregnancy mein talaq nahin hoti”. Yesterday’s episode also mentioned this once, and this episode repeated it. At this point, I wanted to stop watching the drama.

See, muslim have different maslaks and the rulings are different in some cases, such as this: pregnancy mein talaq nahin hoti. Hoti hai, iddat will be over as soon as the child is born, and there are several nuances about it. I don’t which maslak suggests ki talaq nahin hoti.
If dramas try to portray the ikhtilafi masails like this, it’s such a turn-off.

I’m taking a break. I have a bitter taste in my mouth right now.

The help part is that Kishwar Jahan seeks help from Khushbakht to ask Abu Bakar to ask Beenish to ask Shuja to reconsider the divorce.

~

Abu Bakar’s not too happy about the imposing nature of his in-laws-to-be: gifting a bungalow, bringing in saughats, and showing off their wealth. It was not intentional, well-intended, but somehow not in good taste.

Abu Bakar puts an end to it, politely, that he’d want to discuss with elders, and refuses to take the “shagan” from sasur.

“Main apna kamata hoon aur bahot achha kamata hoon.”

And the tone suddenly changes.

“Chalein?” he says rudely to his wife.

Sasur makes fun of Abu Bakar’s car etc also, but Abu Bakar has befitting replies, but still politely. He even sends the “saughat” back with “shukriya”.

Later, Abu Bakar tells what he wants in his life partner.

~

Z&Z

Zamil and Zaryab are discussing the morning’s topic: Zamil doesn’t give two hoots about the Faryal’s divorce news. He blames that Zaryab prioritized her family over him despite her claims “Zamil mere liye sab kuch hai”. I get that, but he should have some sense. banda practicing muslim ban raha hai magar uski kachhi roti hai abhi.

And that Faryal has an attitude problem. Zaryab is just as insensitive, hinting that something like this can happen to Zamil’s own sister.

~

Zamil discusses nikaah with Zaryab. He’s serious: that everything without nikaah is nothing. Zaryab argues but

Zaryab: “Toh kar lete hain nikaah. I’m always ready.”
Zamil: “Soch raha hoon. Bahot kuch. Kuch bata sakta hoon.”
(Oh, he is sure he wants a nikaah, but he has doubts about who with).
Zamil: “Tum meri bahot badi kamzori ho Zaryab, I don’t like it.”

~

Zaryab asks Zamil if he has someone in his life. She’s so desperate about Zamil. It shows in he rbody language. Zamil clearly knows this but he has his own insecurities.

And that’s causing a clear rift.

~

Abu Bakar’s Meddling

Abu Bakar talks to Beenish and arranges to meet with Shuja. The discussion starts politely as is the case with Abu Bakar. Shuja opens up his own side of the story, which is hard to listen to.

Shuja: “I just…don’t want to deal with this anymore.”

Abu Bakar insists Shuja to meet Faryal.

Shuja: You clearly don’t know the family. I don’t want to meet them, don’t want to change them, don’t want to change myself.

Abu Bakar: (flustered)

Ata kay karaycha?

This episode has made me think. So far, this was one of the dramas I most looked-forward to, but if it is going to focus on ikhtilafi masail, I’m done. Salaam!
~~~

Until we meet again, check out my books on Amazon. You can subscribe for Kindle Unlimited for free for the first month, just saying 🙂

Shabana Mukhtar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *